This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Helialpin AG |
| Registration: | HB-ZWN |
| MSN: | 12338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sitterdorf (LSZV) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sitterdorf Airfield (LSZV) |
| Destination airport: | Sitterdorf Airfield (LSZV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after 11 a.m., a helicopter had an accident while approaching Sitterdorf airfield. The helicopter came to rest on its side. The 30 years old female pilot and the three passengers between the ages of 23 and 60 were not injured. The material damage to the helicopter cannot yet be quantified.
Sources:
https://kapo.tg.ch/news/news-detailseite.html/2149/news/68621 https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBZWN/history/20240316/0957Z
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 2019 |
HB-ZWN |
Helialpin |
0 |
6 km W of St. Gallen-Altenrhein |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location
Images:

Photo: Kantonspolizei Thurgau