Serious incident Cessna 207 N9984M, Friday 9 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation
Registration: N9984M
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Mountain, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT A FIRE ERUPTED BENEATH THE CABIN FLOOR DIRECTLY BENEATH THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. UPON LANDING THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED WITH THE AIRPLANE'S FIRE EXTINGUISHER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT AN ELECTRICAL WIRE HAD BEEN TIE WRAPPED TO A FUEL LINE. THE INSULATION ON THE WIRE HAD CHAFFED THROUGH AND THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE FUEL LINE. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHO PERFORMED ANY WORK IN THAT AREA.

Probable Cause: THE CHAFED FUEL LINE AND CHAFED ELECTRICAL WIRE AND THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE USED TO SECURE THE ELECTRICAL WIRE WITH A TIE WRAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA115

Location