| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1993 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4739R |
| MSN: | 18802312T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Taylor, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OPERATOR AND PILOT REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 95 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT WITH THE WINDS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THEY FURTHER REPORTED THAT DURING THE LOW TURN AROUND IN THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS OF APPROXIMATELY 3,200 FEET, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE HIT A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE CORN FIELD. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE TURN-AROUND WAS NOT PERFORMED AT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ALLOW ADEQUATE CLEARANCE.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER OBJECT/TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WERE TAILWINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA212
Location