| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Flight Of De |
| Registration: | N70894 |
| MSN: | 17919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2723 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING A WHEELS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BRAKE AND NOSED OVER. HE STATED THAT THE DUAL STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD CONTROL OF THE BRAKES.
Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF WHEEL BRAKES PRIOR TO LOWERING THE TAIL WHEEL AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 1999 |
N70894 |
J D Kreis Aviation Inc |
0 |
Frederick, MD |
 |
sub |
Location