| Date: | Monday 5 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8633W |
| MSN: | 28-10148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3889 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloom, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liberal, KS (KLBL) |
| Destination airport: | Ulysses, KS (KULS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED ON TOUCHDOWN. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED DETERIORATED FUEL IN TANKS. SOURCE OF THE FUEL WAS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause: improper refueling by a person or persons unknown. A factor was deteriorated fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA235