| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5036L |
| MSN: | 475-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1136 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Templeton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodland, CA (041) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING THERE WAS A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOW ALTITUDE STALL. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BY ADDING POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MANTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE AS IT BECAME APPARENT THAT HE WAS GOING TO HIT A FENCE NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CORRECT AIRSPEED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA275
Location