| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1993 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Stinson V-77 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | J.w. Meyerpeter |
| Registration: | N73589 |
| MSN: | 77-340 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1119 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 E3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT OBTAINED WEATHER BRIEFS FROM BOTH STL AND SUS PRIOR TO HIS LANDING AT SMARTT AIRPORT, NEITHER OF WHICH REPORTED WIND GUSTS FOR THE LANDING. N73589 MADE A CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 27. DURING ROLLOUT, A WIND GUST 'THREW THE TAIL UP INTO THE AIR,' THE NOSE HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUSTS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA242