| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8962L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0412 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2137 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocala, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED AS IF IT WOULD FALL APART. THE SHUDDERING STOPPED WHEN HE DECREASED THE ANGLE OF ATTACK; AND THE ENGINE DID RESPOND TO THROTTLE INPUT. HE AGAIN INITIATED A CLIMB AND THE SHUDDERING STARTED AGAIN. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD ON THE GRASS. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE SHUDDERING WAS SIMILAR TO THAT ENCOUNTERED WHILE PERFORMING STALLS AND THAT HE DID NOT HEAR ANY UNUSUAL ENGINE SOUNDS. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CHECKED FOR WATER; NONE WAS FOUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: PREMATURE LIFT OFF BY THE PILOT DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA149
Location