| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9597S |
| MSN: | 324 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon, AK (AKN |
| Destination airport: | Yukon River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRAVEL BAR TO AWAIT BETTER WEATHER. THE GRAVEL BAR WAS 375 FEET LONG. THE PLANE NORMALLY REQUIRED A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 400 FEET. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE TAKEOFF COULD BE MADE BASED UPON THE 5 TO 10 MILE PER HOUR HEADWIND, HAVING NO PASSENGERS, AND 3/4THS FUEL. AT THE END OF THE GRAVEL BAR THE PLANE'S INDICATED AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 40 MILES PER HOUR. NORMAL LIFTOFF AIRSPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 50 MILES PER HOUR. THE PLANE ROSE SEVERAL FEET THEN SETTLED INTO THE RIVER AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND AND TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA111
Location