| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1993 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74CG |
| MSN: | 18052403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3648 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta Junction, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clr Water River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ON A RIVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE GOT ON THE STEP QUICKLY BUT WOULD NOT FLY. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE PLANE SHOULD HAVE FLOWN BECAUSE HE HAD DEPARTED FROM THE AREA SEVERAL TIMES PREVIOUSLY AND THE AIRPLANE WAS WELL BELOW THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ALLOWED THE TAKEOFF RUN TO CONTINUE TOO LONG BEFORE ABORTING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE TREES WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA110
Location