Accident Cessna 414A N4735A, Friday 2 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service
Registration: N4735A
MSN: 414A0090
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winthrop, WA (S52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION, THE PILOT CYCLED THE GEAR SIX TIMES, BUT THE GREEN GEAR-DOWN LIGHT FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DID NOT ILLUMINATE. AFTRER USING THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM TO BLOW THE GEAR DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR-DOWN LIGHT ILLUMINATED. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT MADE AN INSPECTION OF THE GEAR, BUT DID NOT CONTACT HIS COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONAL OR USE AN EXTERNAL LOCK TO HOLD THE GEAR IN A DOWN-AND-LOCKED POSITION. HE THEN DEPARTED FOR HIS FINAL DESTINATION, LEAVING THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. CORROSION AND SCORING OF THE METAL WAS FOUND INSIDE THE DOWN-LOCK TUBE WERE THE TEETH OF THE DOWN-LOCK MECHANISM SLIDE INTO THE ENGAGED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE GEAR DOWN-LOCK MECHANISM DUE TO CORROSION AND THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA148

Location