Accident Cessna U206A N4938F, Friday 2 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:Joseph Fisk
Registration: N4938F
MSN: U206-0638
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberling City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRCRAFT DIRFTED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE BUT THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, SLID FOR APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF GRAVEL WAS WEDGED BETWEEN THE LEFT BRAKE DISK AND BRAKE HOUSING AND WAS HOLDING THE LEFT WHEEL IN THE LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause: A ROCK LODGED IN THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2001 TI-AYG Agroservicios Helicópteros de Costa Rica (AHECOSA) 1 Arenal Volcano w/o

Location