| Date: | Friday 2 July 1993 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky's The Limit |
| Registration: | N1379R |
| MSN: | AA5-0779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint George, UT (SGU |
| Destination airport: | Evanston, WY (KEVW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TURBULENCE AND NOTICED LIGHTNING ON HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE DIVERTED TO HEBER CITY TO AVOID WEATHER. ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WINDSHEAR AND A CROSSWIND AT ABOUT 75 FEET AGL. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE. IT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE YAWED AND DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WING TIP STRUCK A FENCE POST, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA147
Location