Accident Maule M4 N9872M, Friday 2 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9872M
MSN: 1054C
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Char Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STEP TAXI THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH WATER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER TAXI SPEED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA109

Location