Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N127WZ, Wednesday 30 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1993
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127WZ
MSN: 31021
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMPTY FUEL TANK WITHOUT REALIZING IT WAS EMPTY. FUEL STARVATION FOLLOWED, AND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET IT RESTARTED IN TIME TO AVOID MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN EMPTY FUEL TANK, AND FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS INCLUDE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA145

Location