| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1993 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco ATO |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13918 |
| MSN: | A-118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake City, FL (3IJ) |
| Destination airport: | Athens, GA (KAHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS SANK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. PERSONNEL WHO INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MASTER ROD BEARING.
Probable Cause: The failure of the aircraft engine master rod bearing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA119
Location