Accident Maule MX-7-180 N4UM, Tuesday 29 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4UM
MSN: 11063C
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0F7)
Destination airport:(0F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED DURING THE APPROACH AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO BE FLYING BACK AND FORTH ACROSS THE APPROACH PATH. AT APPROXIMATELY TEN FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN, CLIMBED APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET, AND IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN WITH A LEFT WING AND NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTHWEST GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA199

Location