Accident Aeronca 7AC N1032E, Tuesday 29 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1032E
MSN: 7AC-4583
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A SMALL TREE AT THE FENCED PROPERTY LINE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AIRSPEED WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT EXCEEDING MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA239

Location