Accident Cessna 188B N731DH, Tuesday 29 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Vaughn Flying Svc. Inc
Registration: N731DH
MSN: 18802811T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4221 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INITIATED AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP TO AVOID A RESIDENCE AT THE END OF THE FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT, A BROKEN MAIN CRANKSHAFT BEARING SHELL, AND EVIDENCE OF RUBBING BETWEEN THE CRANKCASE PARTING SUFACES DUE TO INSUFFICIENT TORQUE BEING PLACED ON THE CRANKCASE THROUGH BOLTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY TORQUE THE CRANKCASE THROUGH BOLTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2017 PR-RBA Altamira, PA unk

Location