Accident Cessna 182RG N5209S, Tuesday 29 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5209S
MSN: R1820519
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD JUST LIFTED OFF WHILE EXECUTING A BALKED LANDING AT A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AIRPORT, MOVED THE FLAP SELECTOR TO THE FULL UP POSITION BECAUSE HE FELT HE DID NOT HAVE 'POSITIVE CONTROL' OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEN ALMOST IMMEDIATELY DECIDED TO MOVE THE FLAP LEVER BACK TO A 30 DEGREE POSITION INSTEAD, BUT BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO DO THAT, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. THE SITUATION WAS EXACERBATED BY THE PASSENGER PULLING BACK ON THE YOKE AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPOSITION THE FLAP LEVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND CONTROL INTERFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA144

Location