Accident Cessna 140 N4214N, Monday 28 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4214N
MSN: 13685
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport (JNU/KJNU)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport (JNU/KJNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF A CONVENTIONAL WHEELED AIRPLANE DURING A TOUCH AND GO PRACTICE LANDING, AND GROUND LOOPED. ON THE SAME DAY HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING LANDINGS IN A TRICYCLE WHEELED AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT HAD 28 HOURS TOTAL PILOT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA104

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4214N

Location