This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1987 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Coach Aviation Int'l |
| Registration: | N2652B |
| MSN: | 402C0345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9151 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL (PBI) |
| Destination airport: | Marsh Harbour (MYAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ON 5/27/87 AT ABOUT 0915 EDT, THE PLT DEPARTED PALM BEACH INTL ARPT (PBI) ON A FLT TO MARSH HARBOUR, GREAT ABACO ISLAND, BAHAMAS. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS NOT FND & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED. THE PLT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED TOWARD MARSH HARBOUR, BUT THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE FLT WAS APRX 12 MI EAST OF PBI. AN ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING EASTBOUND OVER THE DESTN ARPT AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ESTIMATED ARRIVAL TIME. ALSO, ANOTHER PLT THOUGHT SHE HEARD A RADIO TRANSMISSION FROM THE MISSING ACFT WHEN THE PLT RPRTD IN THE VCNTY OF GRAND BAHAMA ISLAND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30991 