| Date: | Monday 28 June 1993 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1266W |
| MSN: | 620 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3157 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilbur, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING THE FIELD AND HAD JUST TURNED OFF THE SPRAYER AND WAS PULLING UP. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE WIRES THAT BORDERED THE FIELD AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE WIRES AND WAS TORN OFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND A LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE WIRES WERE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA142
Location