| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1993 |
| Time: | 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Million Air |
| Registration: | N8220J |
| MSN: | 28-8011114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2006 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Milford, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING ON A LAKE. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE, AND THEN CAME TO REST IN THE LAKE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND THE TWO MAGNETOS WERE DRIVEN BY A SINGLE DRIVE WHICH HAD A BROKEN IMPULSE COUPLING SPRING. THE BROKEN SPRING ALLOWED THE ENGINE TIMING TO RETARD APROXIMATELY 20 DEGREES. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS RUN, IT WOULD NOT EXCEED 1900 RPM AND WAS IT RAN ROUGH. WHEN THE IMPULSE COUPLING WAS REPLACED, THE ENGINE PRODUCED 2800 RPM. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED SPRING FOUND THE FRACTURE ORIGINATED WITH FATIGUE AND THEN FAILED IN OVERLOAD. ACCORDING TO THE NTSB METALLURGICAL REPORT, THE CRACKS FOUND AT THE ORIGIN OF THE FAILURE WERE CREATED WHEN THE SPRING WAS MANUFACTURED.
Probable Cause: A manufacturer's defect which resulted in fatigue failure of the magneto impluse coupling spring and the loss of engine power. A factor was unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA129