Accident Bellanca 7ECA N11854, Sunday 27 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Wings Unlimited
Registration: N11854
MSN: 825-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING WITH THE WIND, THE PILOT 'EXPERIENCED RAPID ACCELERATION AND REDUCED POWER TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT. THE WIND SHIFTED TO OUT OF NORTHWEST, LIFTING THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN GEAR.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN ONTO THE GRASS ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT INSTANTLY WEATHERVANED. THE PILOT SAID WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S 'MOMENTUM STILL IN THE 10 DEGREE HEADING, THE AIRCRAFT HOPPED SIDEWAYS ON ITS GEAR, DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA223

Location