Accident Aeronca 7AC N83429, Sunday 27 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:John And Carol Karlman
Registration: N83429
MSN: 2096
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (RYV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENT, WHILE MAKING A LEFT TURN TO BETTER VIEW A CAMPING SITE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER, HE ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED INTO A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE TREES BELOW. THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA236