| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1993 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80686 |
| MSN: | 1280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1107 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PRACTICE AUTOROTATION MANEUVER, HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE TO FLARE AND THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT TRIED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER; HOWEVER, IT BEGAN TO SPIN AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER LANDED IN THE OPEN FIELD AND ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA139
Location