| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14987 |
| MSN: | 124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1396 hours |
| Engine model: | MENASCO D4-87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER AND LANDED ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, EXITED THE HARD SURFACE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING POWERPLANT, BRAKING, AND STEERING SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE HIGH RUNWAY VEGETATION, AND THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA267
Location