| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5832Y |
| MSN: | 27-2981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa-Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Congo Town, OF (MYA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PARKED AT LEAST 16 DAYS WITH THE INBOARD FUEL TANKS ABOUT 1/3 FULL BEFORE BEING FILLED THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. AFTER DEPARTING, THE FLIGHT RETURNED REPORTING THAT THE FLAPS WERE NOT OPERATIONAL AND THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT. A MECHANIC WHO HAD RECENTLY WORKED ON THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM OPERATIONALLY CHECKED THE FLAPS MORE THAN 10 TIMES WITH NO DISCREPENCIES NOTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT PLACED ON JACKS FOR AN OPERATIONAL TEST OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED, AND DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT ADVISED THE ATC CONTROLLER OF A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BANK LEFT, PITCH NOSE DOWN, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. WATER WAS DETECTED AT THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES AND FUEL MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY OF SEVERAL CYLINDERS OF THE LEFT ENGINE. NO EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND BY OPERATORS OF OTHER AIRPLANES FUELED FROM THE SAME SOURCE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED, THE FLAPS WERE PARTIALLY EXTENDED AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND HIS INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE AND HIS SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO ACCOMPLISH THE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95FA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95FA141
Location