| Date: | Friday 25 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8047Z |
| MSN: | 180-52312 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3606 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bozeman, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, IT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE 'GAVE TOO MUCH RUDDER.' THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO GROUND LOOP AND THE PILOT 'JAMMED DOWN ON THE RIGHT BRAKE, INSTEAD OF BOTH BRAKES.' THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE AS THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA143
Location