| Date: | Friday 25 June 1993 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Air Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N9772G |
| MSN: | 18801599T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgard, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS STRIP WITH 200 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL ONBOARD AND WITH 3/4'S OF A TANK OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED HE COULD NOT SUSTAIN HIS INITIAL CLIMB AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SUGAR CANE CROPS COMING TO REST IN THE CANE FIELD. TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 84 DEGREES. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DUE TO HIGH GROSS WEIGHT AND WARM TEMPERATURES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF UNDER CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA196
Location