| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1993 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Mccormick |
| Registration: | N8557Y |
| MSN: | 0463 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3785 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSFM) |
| Destination airport: | (KSFM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING PEDAL TURNS AT A HOVER AND HAD JUST COMPLETED A 90 DEGREE TURN FROM AN EASTERLY HEADING TO A SOUTHERLY HEADING. WHILE FACING TO THE SOUTH, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT SAID, '...I COMPENSATED WITH LEFT CYCLIC...' THE MAIN ROTOR IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROTATED 180 DEGREES AROUND THE MAIN ROTOR SHAFT BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter while hovering, resulting in the main rotor blades impacting the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 