Accident Beechcraft C18S N67E, Saturday 22 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67E
MSN: 6252
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Branch, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MY90)
Destination airport:(MY90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT 1235. THE PILOT PERFORMED TWO FLY-BY PASSES FOR THE DEDICATION OF A NEARBY MALL. THE PILOT RADIOED FOR CLEARANCE TO LAND AT THE PRIVATE AIRPORT WHICH HE OWNED. HE WAS GIVEN CLEARANCE TO LAND AND TOLD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 20 KTS. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 09. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO NOSE OVER. THE COCKPIT, CABIN, AND LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE WERE CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED THROUGH THE OVER-WING EMERGENCY EXIT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN. HE STATED THE PILOT WAS LYING NEAR THE REAR DOOR AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO STIMULUS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED TWO SKID MARKS IN THE GRASS WHICH TERMINATED AT THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. THE MARK MADE BY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS 750 FEET LONG. THE SKID MARK MADE BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS 560 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: excessive use of brakes by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA180

Location