| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:29 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N579UA |
| MSN: | 26697/539 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baraboo, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | VANCOUVER (KYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING ON A VECTOR FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 14R AT CHICAGO O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. PASSING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 290 THERE WAS A SHORT ENCOUNTER WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE STILL IN THE CLOUDS. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT FELL AND INJURED HER ANKLE DURING THE ENCOUNTER. WHEN SHE WAS TREATED FOR THE INJURY, IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT SHE HAD SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE.
Probable Cause: an encounter with moderate turbulence in the clouds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA224
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2025 |
N792FD |
FedEx Express |
0 |
Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
 |
unk |
| Engine fire |
Location