| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1993 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Ives Brothers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N116RA |
| MSN: | 1Z020-02 |
| Engine model: | Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheatley, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE TERRAIN COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT HAD BEEN OPERATING AT THE SAME WEIGHTS FROM THE AIRSTRIP ALL DAY. DURING THE DAY, TEMPERATURE INCREASED. FIELD ELEVATION AND DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE 230 AND 2,200 FEET MSL RESPECTIVELY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BEYOND ITS TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE LIMITATIONS AND INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA195
Location