| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1993 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9765U |
| MSN: | AA5A-0165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comet Mine, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS OCCURED OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE AND IT SANK.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH AN EMERGENCY LANDING COULD BE MADE SUCCESSFULLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA101
Location