Accident Beechcraft B19 N2157W, Wednesday 23 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1993
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services,inc.
Registration: N2157W
MSN: MB-680
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM FLYING CLOUD AIRPORT TO CHECK FOR SATISFACTORY OIL PRESSURE INDICATIONS AT NORMAL CRUISE POWER TEMPERATURE. APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT BEGAN A SLOW DESCENT BACK TO FLYING CLOUD AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY 30 SECONDS AFTER REDUCING ENGINE POWER FROM FULL POWER TO 2500 RPM, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. AS THE PILOT TRIED TO AVOID A VEHICLE PARKED ON THE ROAD, HE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A JAMMED CARBURETOR FLOAT AND THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA219

Location