Accident Culver LCA N29396, Monday 21 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1993
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29396
MSN: 189
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1418 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSBP)
Destination airport:(KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS PICKING UP THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH HIS FATHER IN LAW HAD JUST PURCHASED, AND WAS GOING TO FLY IT TO WASHINGTON STATE. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE INTENDED TO STAY IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO DO SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS PRIOR TO PROCEEDING ON THE DELIVERY FLIGHT. THE RESPONDING FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT'S LAST TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCE WAS IN 1985, AND, AT THAT TIME, HIS TOTAL TAIL WHEEL EXPERIENCE WAS 250 HOURS. GROUND WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER A GROUND ROLL OF ABOUT 600 FEET AND IMMEDIATELY YAWED AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON RUNWAY 29 HE LOOKED DOWN AT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR, AND, WHEN HE LOOKED UP AGAIN, THE AIRCRAFT HAD LIFTED OFF AND WAS ROLLING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE ROLL IN TIME TO PREVENT A NOSE DOWN COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTED BY THE CONTROL TOWER AT 300 DEGREES AT 18 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA265

Location