| Date: | Monday 23 February 1987 |
| Time: | 14:42 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N59AB |
| MSN: | CE-923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 606 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anza, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aguanga, CA (4LO) |
| Destination airport: | Mexicali, MX (MXL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT & 3 PAX PLANNED A PLEASURE FLT TO MX. THE WEATHER WAS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS HOWEVER THE PLT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT THE flight. SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER AN AREA WHERE IT WAS SNOWING, THE CLOUD BASE WAS ESTIMATED AT 200 FEET AGL, & THE VISIBILITY VARIED FROM 50 FT TO 1 MILE. A WITNESS OBSERVED AN ACFT FLYING BELOW THE CLOUDS IN A STEEP LEFT BANK. THE ACFT SUDDENLY ROLLED RIGHT, PITCHED UPWARDS (ABT 30 DEGREES) AND FLEW INTO THE CLOUDS. ANOTHER WITNESS, LOCATED IN HIS HOUSE ABT 150 FT SOUTH OF THE ACC SITE, HEARD A SOUND LIKE AN ACFT ENG IN A POWER DIVE. HE THEN HEARD A LOUD DULL THUD AND LOOKED OUTSIDE AND SAW THE ACFT IN HIS APPLE ORCHARD. EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30255 