| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2915E |
| MSN: | 7AC6498 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2851 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES, ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING AND DURING APPROACH THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FIELD WAS SOFT AND DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION REVEALED DEBRIS IN THE CARBURETOR FILTER.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF POWER RESULTING FROM A BLOCKED CARBURETOR FUEL FILTER. A FACTOR WAS: SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA071
Location