| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1993 |
| Time: | 12:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210 |
| Owner/operator: | Regal Quality Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4813P |
| MSN: | P21000115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pulaski, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saratoga Spring, NY |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, IL (KSPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER TO ATC AND COMMENTED HE THOUGHT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A BEAN FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USEABLE FUEL, AND THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANKS HELD APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER HE HAD BEEN USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY USING A SUBSTITUTE FUEL SYSTEM AND SELECTING THE LEFT FUEL TANK POSITION. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITHOUT ANY OBSERVED MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel tank selection resulting in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident is the soft emergency landing surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA217
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 January 2021 |
N4813P |
Private |
0 |
John Bell Williams Airport (JVW/KJVW), Raymond, MS |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location