| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1993 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71155 |
| MSN: | 1260 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3041 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beach City, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elyria, OH (1G1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON APPROACH TO AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF RUNWAY 28. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ' . . . FLEW PATTERN NORMALLY ON DOWNWIND AND BASE. ON FINAL SAW (A PITTS SPECIAL AIRPLANE) DOING AEROBATICS BY THE RUNWAY. LOST SIGHT OF PLANE, MADE TURNS TO FIND HIM. WHEN I WAS 20 TO 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND, I SAW HIM 200 FEET AWAY GOING STRAIGHT DOWN. I DIDN'T KNOW WHERE HE WAS GOING WHEN HE WENT BELOW MY LINE OF SIGHT. DURING DISTRACTION, I STALLED THE PLANE. TOO LOW TO RECOVER.' THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AEROBATIC AIRPLANE WAS ISSUED A WAIVER TO CONDUCT FLIGHT IN THE AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA130
Location