Accident Cessna 180 N9968X, Saturday 19 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9968X
MSN: 185-0168
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5922 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE STARTED BOUNCING AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND HE BEGAN TO APPLY RIGHT BRAKE. ABOUT 150-200 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WHEEL LEFT THE GEAR LEG, AND ON THE NEXT BOUNCE THE GEAR LEG FOLDED UNDER THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH GAR AERO 6-INCH TO 10-INCH WHEEL ADAPTERS.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA097

Location