Accident Cessna AT188B N4804Q, Saturday 19 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna AT188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4804Q
MSN: 18802542T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5883 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER A WOODED AREA IN A RIGHT TURN INTO THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. AS THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A ROLL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 75 FOOT TALL TREES AND TERRAIN. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED FUEL TANK INTEGRITY WITH NO FUEL AVAILABLE IN THE TANKS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT NOT REFUELING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1992 N4804Q Private 0 Holly Grove, AR sub

Location