Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9941U, Saturday 19 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9941U
MSN: AA5A-0341
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON A CROSS COUNTRY WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT COULD NOT GET ENGINE TO RESTART, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD NEAR MALDEN, MISSOURI. THE WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD BROKEN AT THE MIXTURE CONTROL SWIVEL FITTING, AND THE MIXTURE HAD MOVED TO THE IDLE CUTOFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: A BROKEN MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA216

Location