Accident Bell 47G N3628G, Saturday 19 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3628G
MSN: 808
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STARTED TO TAKE OFF WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. HE STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE LOSS OF ROTOR RPM & OBSERVED A FENCE, JUST AHEAD. COLLECTIVE WAS INCREASED TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLE, THEN A RUN-ON LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. THE RIGHT FRONT SKID HIT A SMALL BUSH, THEN THE HELICOPTER TURNED TO THE RIGHT & COLLIDED WITH A LARGE ROCK COVERED WITH SAND, AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. REVIEW OF WEATHER INFORMATION REVEALED NO RECORD OF TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, GUSTS, OR WINDSHEAR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER TO ATTAIN EFFECTIVE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FENCE & TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA144

Location