| Date: | Friday 18 June 1993 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7627A |
| MSN: | 32524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5474 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Telequana Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE FELT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SHOWED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND NO FUEL ODOR PRESENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE FUEL CALCULATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA100
Location