Accident McCulloch J-2 N4354G, Saturday 17 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:15:00
Type:McCulloch J-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4354G
MSN: 064
Total airframe hrs:312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, IN (35M)
Destination airport:Middletown, OH (MWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AUTOGYRO BROKE UP IN FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED SEEING THE ROTOR BLADES SLOW AND FOLD UP AS THE AUTOGYRO FLEW SLOWLY OVER A LAKE. ONE ROTOR BLADE WAS SEEN TO SEPARATE FROM THE ROTORHEAD AND FALL SOME DISTANCE FROM THE REST OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AUTOGYRO THEN CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR MAST THRUST BEARING WAS GALLED AND HAD SEIZED. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OPERATOR TO REPLACE THE MAIN ROTOR THRUST BEARING. THE EXPIRED SERVICE LIFE OF THE MAIN ROTOR THRUST BEARING IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28524