This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Delanne 20T |
| Owner/operator: | Delanne |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coulommiers-Voisins aerodrome -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Coulommiers-Voisins |
| Destination airport: | Coulommiers-Voisins |
Narrative:Moments after take off, at 600m the prototype suddenly entered in a spin dive and crashed.
Famous french aviator Guy de Châteaubrun was killed.
Sources:
Interavia 1938