| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1993 |
| Time: | 22:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N318C |
| MSN: | 108-3318 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3942 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dry Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE ACCELERATION DURING TAKEOFF WAS SLOW BECAUSE THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND SOFT. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLEARED THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE INTO THE TREES AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA094
Location